Final Reviews Spring 2018



SEE BELOW FOR THE FULL SPRING 2018 FINAL REVIEWS SCHEDULE AND A PREVIEW OF SOME OF OUR STUDENTS' WORK


FULL JURY LIST


Thursday, May 3rd


9am-1pm
ARCH 3020
Foundation Studio IV
Surface Operations

Michael Beaman
Rm 301/325

Ila Berman
Robin Dripps
Zaneta Hong
Chris Kroner
Bill Ryall
Leslie Van Duzer


All Day
ARCH 2020
Foundation Studio III
Landscape of Human Habitation, Collective Housing Inside-Out, Washington, D.C.


Anthony Averbeck
María González Aranguren
Margarita Jover
Jorge Pizarro
Jaime Sanz de Haro
Gallery 220B/C
Elmaleh Gallery
Corner Gallery
Salon Walls




Guest Reviewers for ARCH 2020
la Berman
Joe Brookover
Anselmo Canfora (2—6pm)
Elgin Cleckley (9am—1pm)
Robin Dripps (2—6pm)
María Hurtado de Mendoza
Caroline King
Shiqiao Li
Esther Lorenz (9am—1pm)
Inés Martín Robles (9am—1pm)
Luis Pancorbo (2—6pm)
Lucia Phinney (11am—6pm)
Lorena del Río (10am—6pm)
Adam Ruffin
Bill Sherman (9am—1pm)
Leslie Van Duzer (2—6pm)
Peter Waldman
Alex Wall (9am—1pm)

All Day
ARCH 3020
Foundation Studio IV
The Well

Karen Van Lengen
Rm 304 A/B

Ila Berman
Kevin Burke (2—6pm)
Chris Kroner (2—6pm)
Scot Latimer
Seth McDowell (9am—1pm)
Lucia Phinney (9—11am)
Bill Ryall (2—6pm)
Bill Sherman (2—6pm)

Friday, May 4th


9am-1pm
ARCH 3021
Design Thinking Studio II
(un)Limited Editions -
Cast Mass Customization

Alexander Kitchin
East Wing Gallery

Ila Berman
WG Clark
Chris Kroner
Nicole Sherman

9am-1pm
ARCH 4020
Design Research Studio
Fabricating Landscapes

Lucia Phinney
Rm 205

Ila Berman
Carrie Meinberg Burke (9—11am)
Zaneta Hong
María Hurtado de Mendoza  
Esther Lorenz (11am—1pm)
Lorena del Río
Kyle Sturgeon  (9—11am)

9am-4pm
ARCH 3020
Foundation Studio IV
The Well
Schaeffer Somers
Rm 302 A/B

Ila Berman
Joe Celentano
Margarita Jover
Caroline King (2—4pm)
Scot Latimer
Inés Martín Robles (2—4pm)
Seth McDowell (9am—1pm)
Bill Sherman (9—11am)
Lauren Shirley
Karen Van Lengen

2-6pm
ARCH 4020
Design Research Studio
Urban Futures Thesis Studio

Robin Dripps
Kittredge Review Rm 405

Ila Berman
Mona El Khafif
Alissa Diamond
María Hurtado de Mendoza
Chris Kroner
Bill Sherman


2-4pm
ARCH 3070
Design Research Studio
Intro to Design Thinking

Elgin Cleckley
Rm 301/hot desks

Guest Reviewers for ARCH 3070
Ila Berman
Anselmo Canfora
David Chen
Rebecca Coleman
Ashley Duffalo
Nicole Eramo
Elliot Felix
Chris Florez
Melissa Goldman
Guest Reviewers for ARCH 3070
Meg Gould
Lizzie Hoeppner
Pat Lampkin
Katherine Meyer
Richard Minturn
Esther Onega
Jeana Ripple
Bill Sherman
Matthew Slatts
Kala Somerville
Judith Thomas
Matt Trowbridge
Constance Warnock
Marcia Wentz
Barbara Brown Wilson
Laura Wooten

All Day
ARCH 4020
Research Studio I
Innovation Hub NYC

Michael Petrus
Naug

Rodrigo Abela (9am—1pm)
Ila Berman
Phoebe Crisman
Mona El Khafif (9am—1pm)
Ed Ford
Sanda Iliescu
Caroline King (9am—1pm)
Betsy Roettger (9am—1pm)
Adam Ruffin (2—6pm)
Kyle Sturgeon (2—6pm)

All Day
ARCH 4020
Design Research Studio
Ground Rules for Sites Far, Far Away & Close to Home

Peter Waldman
Rm 305

Rodrigo Abela (2—6pm)
Anthony Averbeck (2—6pm)
Ila Berman
Elgin Cleckley (9am—1pm)
María González Aranguren   (2—6pm)
Shiqiao Li
Seth McDowell (2—6pm)
Jorge Pizarro (2—6pm)
Jeana Ripple (9am—1pm)
Adam Ruffin (9am—1pm)
Bill Ryall
Jaime Sanz Haro (2—6pm)



All Day
ARCH 4021
Design Research Studio
Design Thinking Thesis

John Comazzi
Rm 401/425

Ila Berman
Anselmo Canfora (9am—1pm)
Esther Lorenz (2—6pm)
Suzanne Moomaw (9am—1pm)
Lucia Phinney (2—6pm)
Leslie Van Duzer
Karen Van Lengen (2—6pm)
Alex Wall (9am—1pm)




Saturday, May 5th



9am-12pm
ARCH 1030
Foundation Studio I


Meredith Blake
Anselmo Canfora (coordinator)
Jessie Gemmer
Erin Hannegan
Jennifer Hsiaw
Kyle Sturgeon
Brian Tuskey
Rm 205/305/405
Rm 302 A/B
Gallery 220B/C

Guest Reviewers for ARCH 1030
Claire Andreas
Anthony Averbeck
Julie Bargmann
Ila Berman
John Comazzi
Robin Dripps
Jim Duxbury
Mona El Khafif
Melissa Goldman
María González Aranguren
Alexander Kitchin
Nana Last
Esther Lorenz
Emma Mendel
Andrew Montgomery
Natalie Mutchler
Lucia Phinney
Jorge Pizarro
Jeana Ripple
Betsy Roettger
Erin Root
Eric Ross
Jaime Sanz de Haro
Lauren Shirley
Karen Van Lengen
Peter Waldman



Monday, May 7th


9am-1pm
ARCH 6020
Foundation Studio II
Design Systems: Chicago Section

Jeana Ripple
Naug

Iñaki Alday
Manuel Bailo
Ila Berman
Andrew Daley
Margaret Griffin
Paul King
Nana Last

9am-4:30pm
LAR 7020
Foundation Studio III
Future Park for Climate Resilience: Meadowlands, NJ

Leena Cho
Alex Wall
Rm 401/425

Julie Bargmann
Ila Berman
Jacob Boswell (2—4:30pm)
Brad Cantrell (2—4:30pm)
John Kett (9am—1pm)
Fadi Masoud (2—4:30pm)
Beth Meyer (9am—1pm)
Alissa North
Emily Wettstein (9am—1pm)

All Day
ARCH 7020
Foundation Studio III
NYC: Broadway Junction

Mona El Khafif
Matthew Jull
Seth McDowell
Elmaleh Gallery
Rm 302 A/B
Rm 304 A/B


Ila Berman
Andrew Daley (2—6pm)
Simon David
Ed Eigen
Martin Felsen
Shiqiao Li
Koren Manning
Marcos Parga
Gregg Pasquarelli
Jonathan Rule
Adam Yarinsky

All Day
LAR 6020
Foundation Studio II

Teresa Galí-Izard
Andrea Hansen Phillips
Emma Mendel
Rm 305/405

Ila Berman
Jacob Boswell (9am—1pm)
Brad Cantrell (9am—1pm)
Leena Cho (4—5:15pm)
Jeremy Foster
Brad Goetz
Richard Hindle
John Kett (2—4pm)
Fadi Masoud (9am—1pm)
Beth Meyer (2—6pm)
Emily Wettstein (2—6pm)

Tuesday, May 8th


9am-1pm
ALAR 8020
Design Development Studio
Design for Diplomacy

Phoebe Crisman
Rm 205

Ila Berman
Andrew Daley
Beth Hylton
Frank Lupo
Michael Petrus
Jeana Ripple
Michael Sewell

All Day
ALAR 8020
Design Development Studio
Architecture for Higher Education
Inés Martín Robles
Luis Pancorbo
Rm 220B/C

Ila Berman
Robin Dripps
María González Aranguren (9am-1pm)
Margaret Griffin (9am—1pm)
Margarita Jover (2—6pm)
Brian Owensby (9am—1pm)
Marcos Parga
Gregg Pasquarelli
Jonathan Rule
Karen Van Lengen

All Day
ALAR 8020
Design Development Studio
FabLab2

Charlie Menefee
East Wing Gallery

Manuel Bailo
Ila Berman
Simon David
Ed Eigen
Martin Felsen (9am—1pm)
Margaret Griffin (2—6pm)
Seth McDowell
Jorge Pizzaro

All Day
LAR 8020
Foundation Studio IV
Neo-Organisms
and Wetware

Brad Cantrell
Rm 305

Iñaki Alday (2—6pm)
Julie Bargmann
Ila Berman
Jacob Boswell
Richard Hindle
Margarita Jover (9am—1pm)
Fadi Masoud
Beth Meyer
Alissa North
Charles Waldheim
Emily Wettstein